Privacy Notice

Print

Table of contents

1 Introduction and general terms

At Unibet, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and maintaining the confidence and trust of our customers.

This Privacy Notice explains how and why your Personal Information is collected through the use of our website www.unibet.com.au and all variants thereof, including our mobile apps (the “Website”), and how it is kept secure.

The specific legal obligations of Unibet when collecting and handling your Personal Information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to websites which are linked to this Website and over which Unibet has no control. You should check the privacy policy of any other website you enter.

2 Who we are

Unibet is a trading name of Betchoice Corporation Pty Ltd, A.C.N 71 121 382 607, a company registered in Australia under the Corporations Act 2001, and having its registered office at Fannie Bay Racecourse, Dickward Drive, FANNIE BAY NT 0820 (“Data Controller”).

 

3 How can you get in touch?

There are various ways you can contact us.

For general queries do not hesitate to get in touch with our Customer Service team via phone, email or live chat - please see our Contact us page.

If you have specific questions regarding your Personal Information or how we use it, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly by email (DPO.officer@kindredgroup.com).

4 What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you interact with us and use our services (the “Services”). Sometimes, this information is provided to us by you – like when you register for the first time and when you make use of our products or get in touch with us. Sometimes third parties or publicly available sources provide us information about you.

Information you provide to us

At registration:

  • Your personal details, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth;
  • Photographic identification and proof of address documents (to carry out due diligence);
  • Banking and financial details (to establish the source of funds where a transaction is involved).

The Personal Information we ask for on registration is compulsory (unless indicated in the forms as optional) and we need it to be able to process your registration, contact you and comply with gambling and financial laws to which you are subject. Unfortunately, therefore, if you do not want to provide such Personal Information, you will not be able to use our services.

Through your use of Unibet’s Services:

  • Information about how you interact with our products;
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on the Website, mobile apps, and other content online – please see our Cookies Policy for more details;
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (such as model, operating system, IP address, browser type, mobile device identifier);
  • Recording phone calls – we may monitor or record phone calls with you. We might do this to check that we have carried out your instructions correctly; to resolve queries or issues; for regulatory purposes; to help improve our quality of service; to help us train our staff; or to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes.

Information you shared with us voluntarily or else, made public, like social media profiles.

Other sources of personal data

  • Where we provide personalised services, we may use third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation.
  • Data received from our business partners and from other organisations, such as specialist companies providing verification services, credit reference agencies, and fraud prevention agencies.
  • Publicly available sources, like postcode lookup.

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, such as information revealing health (responsible gambling related).We will only process such data if:

  • you have given us your consent to the collection and the collection of the sensitive information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities;
  • the collection is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order
  • A 'permitted general situation' or 'permitted health situation' (as per Australian Privacy Principles) exists (for example, where the information is required to establish or defend a legal or equitable claim or there is a serious threat to the life or health of the individual or the public).

We have in place additional measures to protect your sensitive information and its confidentiality (see Security section).

Non-personal information

We may decide to use and disclose non-personal information relating to your account usage. For example, we may decide to disclose aggregate average data for statistical purposes to current or potential stakeholders in Unibet or for determining future marketing plans or upgrades to our Website.

5 Why do we collect your Personal Data and on what basis?

We recognise the trust and confidence our customers place in us as a service provider. In return, Unibet is open about why we collect your data. First and foremost, collecting your information is essential for providing you the services and products you want. In addition, your data is used to personalise and improve your experience using our services, and to contact you from time to time with important information. In some cases, we need to collect and use your information to comply with the law.

To make our Services available to you as part of our contract

  • to provide gaming and betting services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for 'service administration purposes', such as password reminders, service messages, such as site maintenance, updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms and Conditions, to let you know if your Unibet account has become dormant and to ask if you would like to use it again before we close it;
  • to assess betting risk - when you make a bet, an automated system may be used to assess the risk connected to your bet, in accordance with our Betting Rules (see section and 12 of the Terms and Conditions). It is a system widely used by the betting operators to help make fair and informed decisions on betting. Betting scoring takes account of information you provide (both, at registration and through your use of our services). If your bet has been rejected or limited, you have the right to ask for a manual assessment by our traders;
  • to process your transactions.

To personalise your experience

  • to offer a more relevant, tailored service; for instance, we could use your playing history to provide personalised recommendations and products;
  • if you are signed-in or subscribed to our marketing offers, you will receive a personalised service.

To improve our services and products

  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;
  • for analysis and research purposes so that we may improve the services offered by Unibet;
  • testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
  • evaluating the effectiveness of marketing and for market research and training;
  • customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services.

To contact and interact with you

  • Contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or social media;
  • Manage promotions and competitions you choose to enter;
  • Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by Unibet / and by other organisations on our behalf (We carry out market research to improve our services, however, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice and this will not affect your ability to use our Services);
  • Respond to your queries and complaints.

To make your game safer and more enjoyable

  • to deter, prevent or detect the use of a third party software in peer-to-peer gambling;
  • to deter, prevent, or detect any activities conducted in breach of the Unibet T&Cs.

To comply with the legal obligation 

  • to determine where you are accessing the services from to redirect you to the correct country site, in accordance with our license conditions;
  • to make sure we offer our Services to eligible persons;
  • crime detection, prevention, and prosecution;
  • to verify your identity and establish the source of funding in any transaction;
  • to carry out appropriate anti-fraud checks (by conducting online searches using a third party identity provider). Please note that this will not affect your credit rating;
  • to ensure your personal information remains accurate.  In connection with these obligations we may periodically re-verify the personal data we hold about you to ensure it remains accurate and current (including by disclosing your personal data to and receiving personal data about you from third party identity and address verification services).  If we update your personal data as a result of these verification processes, we will take reasonable steps to inform you.  If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is not accurate, please contact us using contact details in Section 3;
  • to assess and manage any potential risks and prevent problem gambling;

Marketing and market research

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, sms, phone call, post, social media targeted advertising, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from us, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future. If you want to stop all personalised services from us, including targeted advertising messages on third party sites you can contact to disable personalisation.

We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

6 Cookies and similar technologies

Unibet’s websites and Apps use cookies for various purposes.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to identify the Account Holder's (as defined in Unibet’s Terms and Conditions) preferred language, so it can be automatically selected when the Account Holder returns to the Website;
  • to ensure that bets placed by the Account Holder are associated with the Account Holder's betting coupon and Account;
  • to ensure that the Account Holder receives any bonuses for which they are eligible; and
  • for analysis of the Website traffic, so as to allow Unibet to make suitable improvements.

More information can be found in our Cookies Policy.

7 When do we share your personal information?

There are circumstances when we share your personal information with other companies in the Kindred Group, with third parties that provide services to you on our behalf, and with other third parties in the course of complying with our legal obligations.

With other companies within Kindred Group

We may share the Personal Information we collect with other companies in the Kindred Group for the following purposes:

  • providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
  • responding to your enquiries and complaints;
  • administering offers, competitions, and promotions;
  • facilitating the secure access to online platforms
  • updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records
  • undertaking transactional analysis;
  • testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
  • crime detection, prevention, and prosecution, as well as complying with regulatory requirements;
  • evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training;
  • customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services.

With third parties

We may share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • the disclosure is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles
  • providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
  • when ordered to do so by any regulatory body and/or under any legal provision contained in the governing law
  • we may instruct and authorise the Financial Institution with which an Account Holder's account is held to disclose any information as may be requested by the Regulator in respect of an Account Holder's account;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • for fraud detection and control purposes, we may transfer your personal information to third parties, including but not limited to so-called Address Verification System service providers, Sports Governing Bodies, Payment Service Providers and Financial Institutions. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose the Account Holder’s personal information to relevant parties (including Dow Jones https://www.dowjones.com/privacy-notice/ ) where Unibet has reasonable grounds to suspect irregularities involving a Unibet Account (including money laundering);
  • with service providers to enable us to provide our Services, such as companies that help us with technology services, storing and combining data, and processing payments or providing relevant online advertising for our products and services;
  • with external auditors who may carry out independent checks as part of our accreditations;
  • to an organisation we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our businesses or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you to. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the organisation receiving your personal information can use your personal information in the same way as us; or
  • to any other successors in title to our business.

Cross-border disclosure

The personal informationthat we collect from you may be disclosed to an overseas recipient such as companies who work for us or for one of our service providers. For instance, the computer servers used to host a website could be located overseas – this is not unusual given that the internet is a global environment. To ensure your Personal Information remains safe when disclosed like this, we will take all reasonable steps to maintain a suitable level of protection in line with this Notice and to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Any disclosure of your Personal Information to an overseas recipient will be done in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

8 How long will Unibet keep my data?

We will only retain your information for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected.

While you are a customer, we will need to retain your information to meet our legal and contractual requirements. However, when you cease using Unibet's Services, we will still retain your Personal Information for a period of time. There are several reasons why we retain your information, these include:

  • To comply with legal obligations under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order to retain the information;
  • To establish or defend legal claims (for example negligence claims) which could be made against us;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • To comply with guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

9 Your rights and choices over your Personal Information

We appreciate that by law and subject to certain conditions, you have a number of rights concerning the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise these rights, you should contact us using the details set out above in Section 3. These rights include access to Personal Information and correction of Personal Information.

Access and correction of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to access and seek correction of the Personal Information we have collected from you. The Personal Information collected can be accessed and corrected by entering the Edit Account Details in the My Account section after logging on.

Details of your transaction history can be found in the Show All Bets and Show Open Bets Only area of the Website.

10 Security of your data and confidentiality

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information you entrust to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected through our Website is treated securely and in line with this Privacy Notice and strict data protection standards. Accordingly, we have adopted robust procedures and technologies to protect your data from unauthorised access and improper use.

Your credit card details are encrypted and sent only once over the internet to Unibet. It is then stored encrypted in our secure systems. We are dedicated to protecting our customers’ confidential information and, as part of doing so, we are certified towards the Payment Card Industries Data Security Standard.

The security of our systems and applications are tested several times per year by third-party security experts. Furthermore, we have an Intrusion Detection System that monitors all network traffic 24/7 for signs of attacks or intrusions.

We have a dedicated fraud department and advanced systems in place to detect and prevent suspicious activity, to ensure that the Website remains a secure playing-field. Any account involved in suspicious activity will be suspended and investigated to the fullest extent. Should you as user have any doubts about the activity on your account, such as unrecognized transactions in the transaction history or surprising changes in the balance, please contact us immediately.

All Unibet employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of Client's details and trading habits.

11 Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by using contact details in section 3.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal informationnot in accordance with the law you can complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/consumer-data-right/cdr-complaints/).

12 Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in the way we work or the way our work is regulated - so you may wish to check it each time you submit Personal Information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to submit Personal Information to Unibet or use our Services in any way. Otherwise, by continuing to do this, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes to the Privacy Notice. You can also delete your Unibet / account at any time. If significant change are made to the Privacy Notice, for instance affecting how we would like to use your Personal Information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, notification of Privacy Notice changes by email) and you will be required to expressly accept such a change in order to continue using the Services and the change will apply immediately following your acceptance thereof.

13 Your Obligations

By using our Website and by providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you are required to provide your actual, accurate and complete data as requested by Unibet. Furthermore, you must inform us of any changes to your information so as to ensure it is kept up-to-date and accurate.

If you are found to be in breach of your obligations or if we have reasonable suspicion that the information you provide is false or incomplete or in any way contrary to Data Protection Law or this Notice, we retain the right to reject your application for registration or to suspend or terminate your account immediately without notice. In this case, you have no right to any compensation due to the rejection of your application, or the suspension or termination of your account.

This is version 1.3 of the Unibet Privacy Notice, last updated on 15/06/2021.